Privacy

Privacy Policy

Traxx Tyres Ltd and its subsidiaries, related entities and affiliates (together, “Traxx Tyres”, “Vitora”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Traxx Tyres Limited of Maxx House, Western Road, Bracknell, Berkshire RG12 1QP is the Data Controller. Our ICO registration number is Z2722398.

Purposes and legal basis for processing your personal data

As part of building a business relationship and processing your business details, we may process some personal data. We only collect and process this data if it meets one of the following lawful grounds:

Contract – we will lawfully process any personal information which is provided to us as part of a sale or sales enquiry.

Compliance of a legal obligation – we lawfully process data as necessary for us to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations. For example, this may mean supplying copy invoices to HMRC.

Legitimate interests – we lawfully process personal data for the purposes of direct marketing in accordance with GDPR Recital 47. If your marketing contact details contain personal data, you will be offered the opportunity to opt out of any marketing in each communication which is sent to you.

In addition, we will lawfully process personal data for the legitimate interest of seeking feedback on our products, our service and for general business networking purposes.

 

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to review browsing actions and patterns.

For the same reasons, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage pattern
  • store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests
  • speed up your searches
  • recognise you when you return to our site

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. If you select this setting it may affect your experience of our site but you will still be able to purchase from us. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

Security of personal information

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. This site will not request your credit or debit card information. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Third party recipients of your data

In the course of business, we may pass your details on to third parties. We have written contracts in place with these third parties to ensure they are looking after your data to GDPR standards.

 

Retention periods

 

Unless otherwise advised, your personal data will be kept for a period of 7 years in order to comply with HMRC requirements and the statute of limitations.

 

Your rights

A Data Subject has a number of rights in regard to thier personal data and these include the right to request from Traxx Tyres Limited access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning your data or to object to processing as well as the right of data portability. More information on these rights can found at www.ico.org.uk which is the organisation to whom Data Subjects have the right to make a complaint.

 

Consent

Where we have processed personal data on the lawful basis of consent, the data subject has the right to withdraw this consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

Right to complain

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk about any breach in regard to your data.

 

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to amend or update this policy at any time. The latest version will be available on this website.

 

Contacting us

You are welcome to contact the Privacy Officer about any questions or comments on how we process your personal data. You can contact them by email at [email protected] or by post to The Privacy Officer, Traxx Tyres Ltd., Maxx House, Western Road, Bracknell, Berkshire RG12 1QP.